Shinjiru Technology Sdn Bhd Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement sets out how Shinjiru Technology Sdn Bhd collect, store and handle personal information (as defined below) of individuals in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) and the laws of Malaysia.

Please read this Privacy Statement to understand how we use the personal information we may collect from you. By providing your Personal Information to us, you are consenting to this Privacy Statement and the collection, use, access, transfer, storage and processing of your personal information as described in this Privacy Statement.


1. What This Privacy Statement Explains
This Privacy Statement explains:

 

2. Our Commitment To You
We value your trust and are committed to protecting your personal information. To ensure that you can make informed decisions and feel confident about supplying your Personal Information to us when using Shinjiru Technology Sdn Bhd websites, Products and/or Services, we provide you with this Privacy Statement outlining our practices and the choices you have concerning how your Personal Information is being collected and used by us.


3. Defining Personal Information
Personal information refers to any information which relates directly or indirectly to you. This includes any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact you. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, personal information encompasses sensitive personal information which relates to information relating to your health, political opinions, religious beliefs, etc. For the avoidance of doubt, please note that this Privacy Statement is applicable only if you are a natural person / an individual.


4. What Kind Of Personal Information We Collect
In order for us to provide you with our Products and/or Services and to operate in an efficient and effective manner by providing you with the best service possible, we need to collect relevant personal information from you. The personal information collected by us may include (but is not limited to) the following:-


5. When And How We Collect Your Personal Information?
We may collect personal information directly from you when you:-


6. How We Use Your Personal Information
We may collect and use personal information from you or from the category of third parties identified in this Privacy Statement, for one or more of the following purposes:-


7. Disclosure of Your Personal Information
As a part of providing you with our Products and/or Services and the management and/or operation of the same, we may be required or need to disclose information about you to the following third parties:

subject at all times to any laws (including regulations, guidelines and/or obligations) applicable to Shinjiru Technology Sdn Bhd.

8. Direct Marketing
We may use your personal information to provide you with information about our and third party services and/or products, which may be of interest to or benefit you, except where otherwise requested or notified by you.

In certain instances, we may disclose your personal information to our preferred merchants and strategic partners. However, please note that we will only disclose your personal information to our merchants and strategic partners where you have subscribed for particular Services or Products which require such disclosure, and/or where your consent has been obtained, subject at all times to any laws (including regulations, guidelines and/or obligations) applicable to Shinjiru Technology Sdn Bhd.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that our agreements with our merchants and/or strategic partners include appropriate privacy and confidentiality obligations.

If you do not wish your personal information to be utilised for the purposes of marketing or should you change your mind in relation to your previous decision, please contact us at customer.first@shinjiru.com.my. Your latest written instructions to us will prevail.



9. What If Personal Information Provided By You Is Incomplete?
Where indicated (for example in registration/application forms), it is obligatory to provide your personal information to us to enable us to process your application for our Products and/or Services. Should you decline to provide such obligatory personal information, we may not be able to process your application or provide you with our Products and/or Services.



10. Your Rights To Access And Correct Your Personal Information
We can assist you to access and correct your personal information held by us.

Where you wish to have access to your personal information in our possession, or where you are of the opinion that such personal information held by us is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or where relevant, not up-to-date, you may make a request to us by email to customer.first@shinjiru.com.my. You should quote your name, address and phone/account number and provide brief details of the information you want a copy of in any such request.

We will use reasonable efforts to comply with your request to access or correct your personal information within 21 days of receiving your request.

Please note that we may have to withhold access to your personal information in certain situations, for example when we are unable to confirm your identity or where information requested for is of a confidential commercial nature or in the event we receive repeated requests for the same information. Nevertheless, we will notify you of the reasons for not being able to accede to your request.



11. Your Obligations
You are responsible for providing accurate and complete information to us about yourself and any other person whose personal information you provide us and for updating this personal information as and when it becomes incorrect or out of date by email to customer.first@shinjiru.com.my. This obligation is a condition to the provision of our Products and/or Services to you and/or any other person authorised or permitted by you or your organisation/company to use the Products and/or Services.

In the event you may need to provide us with personal information relating to third parties (for example about your spouse or children or where you are the designated person in charge (from an organisation or company) for dealing with us, if you are acquiring and are responsible for a service and/or product that they will use), you confirm that you have (i) obtained their consent or otherwise entitled to provide their personal information to us and for us to use accordingly, and (ii) informed them to read this Privacy Statement at our website at www.shinjiru.com.my/policy/pdpa.php.



12. Online Dealings With Shinjiru Technology Sdn Bhd
Cookies
We collect information about your use of our websites from cookies. Cookies are packets of information stored in your computer which assist your website navigation by customizing site information tailored to your needs. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. You are not obliged to accept cookies. If you are concerned, you can set your computer either to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. However, rejection of cookies may affect your use of our websites as we will be unable to personalize aspects of your use of the website.

Links to Third Party Websites
Please be informed that this Privacy Statement applies solely to Shinjiru Technology Sdn Bhd Websites and does not apply to any third party websites you may access from our websites. To determine how they deal with your Personal Information, you should ensure that you read their respective privacy policies.



13. Updates To Our Privacy Statement
We may amend this Privacy Statement from time to time and the updated version shall apply and supercede any and all previous versions, including but not limited to, leaflets or hard copy versions. Please check our website for information on our most up-to-date practices.



14. Our Contact Details
Should you have any queries, concerns or complaints in relation to this Privacy Statement , kindly contact us during office hours (between 8:30am to 5:30pm, Monday to Friday) at the following contact points:

Designation: Data Privacy Officer
Telephone: 03-7987 1191
Fax No.: 03-7987 2191
E-mail: customer.first@shinjiru.com.my
Address: No.19-2, Wisma Laxton,
Jalan Desa, Taman Desa,
Off Jalan Klang Lama,
58100 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

 

 

 

 

© 1998 - 2017 Shinjiru Technology Sdn Bhd (603640-V). All Rights Reserved.

Copyright & Disclaimer | Terms & Conditions | Acceptable Use Policy (AUP) | Service Level Agreement | PDPA Policy